House FloorSenate Floor • U.S. Capitol: 202-224-3121
MembersCommitteesPrayerRecordNewsToday, Week

April 10, 2013

Record Digest - Tuesday, April 9, 2013

Congressional Record: House of Representatives, Senate


[Page: D283]  GPO's PDF

Senate


Chamber Action


Routine Proceedings, pages S2475-S2510

Measures Introduced: Twenty-three bills and one resolution were introduced, as follows: S. 669-691, and S. Res. 94.

Pages S2500-01 

Measures Passed:

United States and the Kingdom of Thailand Diplomatic Relations: Committee on Foreign Relations was discharged from further consideration of S. Res. 77, expressing the sense of Congress relating to the commemoration of the 180th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the United States and the Kingdom of Thailand, and the resolution was then agreed to.

Page S2508 

Sinking of the U.S.S. Thresher: Senate agreed to S. Res. 94, recognizing the 50th anniversary of the sinking of the U.S.S. Thresher (SSN 593).
Page S2508 

Measures Considered:

Safe Communities, Safe Schools Act--Cloture: Senate began consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 649, to ensure that all individuals who should be prohibited from buying a firearm are listed in the national instant criminal background check system and require a background check for every firearm sale.

Pages S2475-78, S2482-92  

A motion was entered to close further debate on the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill, and, in accordance with the provisions of Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, a vote on cloture will occur on Thursday, April 11, 2013.
Page S2492  

A unanimous-consent-time agreement was reached providing for further consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of the bill at approximately 9:30 a.m., on Wednesday, April 10, 2013, and the next hour be equally divided and controlled between the two Leaders, or their designees, with Senators permitted to speak therein for up to 10 minutes each, with the first half controlled by the Republicans and the second half controlled by the Majority.
Page S2509  

Nomination Confirmed: Senate confirmed the following nomination:
By 64 yeas to 34 nays (Vote No. EX. 93), Patty Shwartz, of New Jersey, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit.

Pages S2478-82, S2510

Nominations Received: Senate received the following nominations:
Harry I. Johnson III, of Virginia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2015.
Philip Andrew Miscimarra, of Illinois, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2017.
Mark Gaston Pearce, of New York, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2018.
3 Air Force nominations in the rank of general.
3 Army nominations in the rank of general.
1 Marine Corps nomination in the rank of general.
5 Navy nominations in the rank of admiral.
Routine lists in the Air Force, Army, Coast Guard, and Navy.

Pages S2509-10 

Measures Read the First Time:

Pages S2496, S2508 

Executive Communications:

Pages S2496-S2500 

Additional Cosponsors:

Pages S2501-02 

Statements on Introduced Bills/Resolutions:

Pages S2502-07 

Additional Statements:

Page S2496 

Notices of Hearings/Meetings:

Pages S2507-08 

Authorities for Committees to Meet:

Page S2508 

Privileges of the Floor:

Page S2508 

Record Votes: One record vote was taken today. (Total--93)

Pages S2481-82 

Adjournment: Senate convened at 10 a.m. and adjourned at 7 p.m., until 9:30 a.m. on Wednesday, April 10, 2013. (For Senate's program, see the remarks of the Majority Leader in today's Record on page S2509.)

[Page: D284]  GPO's PDF

Committee Meetings


(Committees not listed did not meet)

DEFENSE AUTHORIZATION REQUEST AND FUTURE YEARS DEFENSE PROGRAM


Committee on Armed Services: Committee concluded a hearing to examine United States Pacific Command in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Admiral Samuel J. Locklear III, USN, Commander, United States Pacific Command, Department of Defense.
Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities concluded open and closed hearings to examine the Department of Defense programs and policies with respect to emerging counterterrorism threats in review of the Defense Authorization Request for fiscal year 2014 and the Future Years Defense Program, after receiving testimony from Derek H. Chollet, Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, Michael A. Sheehan, Assistant Secretary for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict and Interdependent Capabilities, and Admiral William H. McRaven, USN, Commander, United States Special Operations Command, all of the Department of Defense.

STATE OF RURAL COMMUNICATIONS


Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: Subcommittee on Communications, Technology, and the Internet concluded a hearing to examine the state of rural communications, after receiving testimony from John Strode, Ritter Communications, Jonesboro, Arkansas, on behalf of NTCA--The Rural Broadcast Association; Steve Davis, CenturyLink, Denver, Colorado; Patricia Jo Boyers, BOYCOM Cablevision, Inc., Poplar Bluff, Missouri, on behalf of the American Cable Association; and LeRoy T. Carlson, Jr., United States Cellular Corporation, Chicago, Illinois.

NOMINATION


Committee on Energy and Natural Resources: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Ernest J. Moniz, of Massachusetts, to be Secretary of Energy, after the nominee, who was introduced by former Senator Jeff Bingaman, testified and answered questions in his own behalf.

NOMINATION


Committee on Finance: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Marilyn B. Tavenner, of Virginia, to be Administrator of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senators Warner and Kaine, and Representative Cantor, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

NOMINATION


Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: Committee concluded a hearing to examine the nomination of Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget, after the nominee, who was introduced by Senator Rockefeller, testified and answered questions in her own behalf.

CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAW ENFORCEMENT


Committee on the Judiciary: Subcommittee on Crime and Terrorism concluded a hearing to examine current issues in campaign finance law enforcement, after receiving testimony from Mythili Raman, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division, Department of Justice; Patricia Haynes, Deputy Chief, Internal Revenue Service, Criminal Investigation, Department of the Treasury; Lawrence M. Noble, Americans for Campaign Reform, Washington, DC; Gregory L. Colvin, Adler and Colvin, San Francisco, California; and Bradley A. Smith, Center for Competitive Politics, Columbus, Ohio.

INTELLIGENCE


Select Committee on Intelligence: Committee held closed hearings on intelligence matters, receiving testimony from officials of the intelligence community.
Committee recessed subject to the call.

House of Representatives


Chamber Action


Public Bills and Resolutions Introduced: 48 public bills, H.R. 1406-1453; and 5 resolutions, H. Con. Res. 28; and H. Res. 141-144 were introduced.

Pages H1856-58 

Additional Cosponsors:

Pages H1859-62 

Reports Filed: Reports were filed today as follows:
H.R. 254, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to facilitate the development of hydroelectric D285power on the Diamond Fork System of the Central Utah Project (H. Rept. 113-25, Pt. 1);

[Page: D285]  GPO's PDF

H.R. 291, to provide for the conveyance of certain cemeteries that are located on National Forest System land in Black Hills National Forest, South Dakota (H. Rept. 113-26);
H.R. 507, to provide for the conveyance of certain land inholdings owned by the United States to the Pascua Yaqui Tribe of Arizona, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113-27);
H.R. 588, to provide for donor contribution acknowledgments to be displayed at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial Visitor Center, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113-28);
H.R. 1033, to authorize the acquisition and protection of nationally significant battlefields and associated sites of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812 under the American Battlefield Protection Program (H. Rept. 113-29);
H.R. 1120, to prohibit the National Labor Relations Board from taking any action that requires a quorum of the members of the Board until such time as Board constituting a quorum shall have been confirmed by the Senate, the Supreme Court issues a decision on the constitutionality of the appointments to the Board made in January 2012, or the adjournment sine die of the first session of the 113th Congress, with an amendment (H. Rept. 113-30); and
H. Res. 140, providing for consideration of the bill (H.R. 678) to authorize all Bureau of Reclamation conduit facilities for hydropower development under Federal Reclamation law, and for other purposes (H. Rept. 113-31).

Pages H1855-56

Speaker: Read a letter from the Speaker wherein he appointed Representative Harris to act as Speaker pro tempore for today.

Page H1839 

Journal: The House agreed to the Speaker's approval of the Journal by a yea-and-nay vote of 294 yeas to 104 nays with 1 answering ``present'', Roll No. 92.

Pages H1839, H1846-47 

Recess: The House recessed at 2:20 p.m. and reconvened at 5:03 p.m.

Page H1841

Suspensions: The House agreed to suspend the rules and pass the following measures:
Bonneville Unit Clean Hydropower Facilitation Act: H.R. 254, to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to facilitate the development of hydroelectric power on the Diamond Fork System of the Central Utah Project, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 400 yeas to 4 nays, Roll No. 90 and

Pages H1841-42, H1845

American Battlefield Protection Program Amendments Act of 2013: H.R. 1033, to authorize the acquisition and protection of nationally significant battlefields and associated sites of the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812 under the American Battlefield Protection Program, by a \2/3\ yea-and-nay vote of 283 yeas to 122 nays, Roll No. 91.
Pages H1843-44, H1846 

Recess: The House recessed at 5:25 p.m. and reconvened at 6:30 p.m.

Page H1844

Privileged Resolution: The House agreed to H. Res. 141, expressing the condolences of the House of Representatives on the death of the Baroness Margaret Thatcher, former Prime Minister of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Pages H1845-46

Senate Message: Message received from the Senate by the Clerk and subsequently presented to the House today appears on page H1841.

Senate Referral: S. Con. Res. 10 was referred to the Committee on House Administration.

Page H1854 

Quorum Calls--Votes: Three yea-and-nay votes developed during the proceedings of today and appear on pages H1845, H1846, H1846-47. There were no quorum calls.

Adjournment: The House met at 2 p.m. and at 8:30 p.m., pursuant to H. Res. 141, it stands adjourned as a further mark of respect to the memory of the late Baroness Margaret Thatcher.

Committee Meetings


APPROPRIATIONS--INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE OVERSIGHT


Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government held a hearing on Internal Revenue Service Oversight. Testimony was heard from Steven Miller, Acting Commissioner, Internal Revenue Service.

REAUTHORIZATION OF ANIMAL DRUG USER FEES


Committee on Energy and Commerce: Subcommittee on Health held a hearing entitled ``Reauthorization of Animal Drug User Fees: ADUFA and AGDUFA''. Testimony was heard from Bernadette Dunham, Director, Center for Veterinary Medicine, Food and Drug Administration; and public witnesses.

HUMAN RIGHTS IN CHINA


Committee on Foreign Affairs: Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations held a hearing entitled ``Chen Guangcheng and Gao Zhisheng: Human Rights in China''. Testimony was heard from public witnesses.

[Page: D286]  GPO's PDF

ADDRESSING GAO'S 2013 REPORT ON DUPLICATIVE FEDERAL PROGRAMS


Committee on Oversight and Government Reform: Full Committee held a hearing entitled ``Reducing Waste in Government: Addressing GAO's 2013 Report on Duplicative Federal Programs''. Testimony was heard from Gene L. Dodaro, Comptroller General of the United States, Government Accountability Office.

BUREAU OF RECLAMATION SMALL CONDUIT HYDROPOWER DEVELOPMENT AND RURAL JOBS ACT


Committee on Rules: Full Committee held a hearing on H.R. 678, the ``Bureau of Reclamation Small Conduit Hydropower Development and Rural Jobs Act''. The Committee granted, by voice vote, a modified open rule for H.R. 678. The rule provides one hour of general debate equally divided and controlled by the chair and ranking minority member of the Committee on Natural Resources. The rule waives all points of order against consideration of the bill. The rule provides that the bill shall be considered as read. The rule waives all points of order against provisions in the bill. The rule makes in order only those amendments that are submitted for printing in the Congressional Record dated at least one day before the day of consideration of the amendment and pro forma amendments for the purpose of debate. Each amendment submitted for printing may be offered only by th e Member who submitted it for printing or the Member's designee and shall be considered as read if printed. The rule provides one motion to recommit with or without instructions. Testimony was heard from Representatives McClintock and Napolitano.

Joint Meetings


No joint committee meetings were held.

COMMITTEE MEETINGS FOR WEDNESDAY,


APRIL 10, 2013


(Committee meetings are open unless otherwise indicated)

Senate


Committee on the Budget: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Sylvia Mathews Burwell, of West Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget, 10:30 a.m., SD-608.
Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation: to hold hearings to examine expanding the Panama Canal, focusing on what it means for American freight and infrastructure, 2:30 p.m., SR-253.
Committee on Foreign Relations: to receive a closed briefing on an intelligence update on Syria, 11 a.m., SVC-217.
Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions: business meeting to consider S. 689, Mental Health Awareness and Improvement Act of 2013, and the nomination of Jenny R. Yang, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, 10 a.m., SD-430.
Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs: to hold hearings to examine border security, focusing on frontline perspectives on progress and remaining challenges, 9:30 a.m., SD-342.
Committee on Indian Affairs: to hold an oversight hearing to examine identifying barriers to Indian housing development and finding solutions, 2:15 p.m., SD-628.
Committee on the Judiciary: to hold hearings to examine the nomination of Srikanth Srinivasan, of Virginia, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit, 2:30 p.m., SD-226.
Special Committee on Aging: to hold hearings to examine tax-related identity theft, focusing on an epidemic facing seniors and taxpayers, 2 p.m., SD-562.

House


Committee on Appropriations, Subcommittee on Defense, hearing on U.S. Pacific Command and U.S. Forces Korea, 10 a.m., H-140 Capitol. This is a closed hearing.

Subcommittee on Legislative Branch, hearing on U.S. Capitol Police, 10 a.m., HT-2 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government, hearing on Small Business Administration Oversight, 10 a.m., H-309 Capitol.

Subcommittee on Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, hearing entitled ``Regulatory Approaches to Foster Economic Growth'', 10 a.m., 2358-C Rayburn.
Committee on Armed Services, Subcommittee on Military Personnel, hearing on mental health research, 3:30 p.m., 2118 Rayburn.
Committee on Education and the Workforce, Subcommittee on Early Childhood, Elementary and Secondary Education, hearing entitled ``Raising the Bar: Reviewing STEM Education in America'', 10 a.m., 2175 Rayburn.
Committee on Energy and Commerce, Subcommittee on Energy and Power, hearing on H.R. 3, the ``Northern Route Approval Act'', 10 a.m., 2322 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Commerce, Manufacturing, and Trade, hearing entitled ``Our Nation of Builders: Powering U.S. Automobile Manufacturing Forward'', 10:15 a.m., 2123 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, markup on legislation to affirm the policy of the United States regarding Internet governance, 4 p.m., 2123 Rayburn.
Committee on Financial Services, Subcommittee on Housing and Insurance, hearing entitled ``Sustainable Housing Finance: Perspectives on Reforming the FHA'', 10 a.m., 2128 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Financial Institutions, hearing entitled ``Examining Credit Union Regulatory Burdens'', 2 p.m., 2128 Rayburn.
Committee on the Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime, Terrorism, Homeland Security and Investigations, hearing entitled ``Luxury Jets and Empty Prisons: Wasteful and D287Duplicative Spending at the Department of Justice'', 10 a.m., 2141 Rayburn.

[Page: D287]  GPO's PDF

Committee On Oversight And Government Reform, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``U.S. Foreign Assistance: What Oversight Mechanisms are in Place to Ensure Accountability?'', 9:30 a.m., 2154 Rayburn.

Subcommittee on Federal Workforce, U.S. Postal Service, and the Census, hearing entitled ``Ahead of Postal Reform: Hearing from USPS Business Partners'', 1:30 p.m., 2154 Rayburn.
Committee on Rules, Full Committee, hearing on H.R. 1120, the ``Preventing Greater Uncertainty in Labor-Management Relations Act'', 3 p.m., H-313 Capitol.
Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Threats from Space, Part II: A Review of Private Sector Efforts to Track and Mitigate Asteroids and Meteors'', 2 p.m., 2318 Rayburn.
Committee on Small Business, Full Committee, hearing entitled ``Small Business Tax Reform: Growth Through Simplicity'', 1 p.m., 2360 Rayburn.
Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure, Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime, hearing on the efforts to combat piracy, 2 p.m., 2167 Rayburn.
Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Subcommittee on Economic Opportunity, hearing on H.R. 357, the ``GI Bill Tuition Fairness Act of 2013''; H.R. 562, the ``VRAP Extension Act of 2013''; H.R. 631, the ``Servicemembers' Choice in Transition Act of 2013''; H.R. 844, the ``VetSuccess Enhancement Act''; H.R. 1305, to amend title 38, United States Code, to provide clarification regarding eligibility for services under the Homeless Veterans Reintegration Program; H.R. 1316, to amend title 38, United States Code, to specify the responsibilities of the Directors and Assistant Directors of Veterans' Employment and Training; H.R. 1402, the ``Veterans Paralympic Act of 2013''; H.R. 1412, the ``Improving Job Opportunities for Veterans Act of 2013''; and a draft bill to amend title 39, United States Code, to extend the authority to provide work-study allowance for certain activities by individuals receiving educational assistance by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 10 a.m., 334 Cannon.

Subcommittee on Disability and Memorial Affairs, hearing entitled ``Sustaining the Sacred Trust: An Update on our National Cemeteries'', 2:30 p.m., 334 Cannon.
Committee on Ways and Means, Subcommittee on Oversight, hearing on examining the government's ability to prioritize its obligations and continue operations should the U.S. Treasury reach its statutory debt limit, 10 a.m., 1100 Longworth.
House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, Full Committee, markup on H.R. 624, the ``Cyber Intelligence Sharing and Protection Act'', 2 p.m., HVC-304. Open, in restricted spaces.

[Page: D288]  GPO's PDF

Next Meeting of the
SENATE

9:30 a.m., Wednesday, April 10

Senate Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Senate will continue consideration of the motion to proceed to consideration of S. 649, Safe Communities, Safe Schools Act.

Next Meeting of the
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

10 a.m., Wednesday, April 10

House Chamber

Program for Wednesday: Consideration of H.R. 678--Bureau of Reclamation Small Conduit Hydropower Development and Rural Jobs Act (Subject to a Rule).

Extensions of Remarks, as inserted in this issue

HOUSE

Beatty, Joyce, Ohio, E401

Bonamici, Suzanne, Ore., E381, E400

Bordallo, Madeleine Z., Guam, E384, E388, E391, E395, E398, E401

Cartwright, Matt, Pa., E384, E385

Coffman, Mike, Colo., E396

Costa, Jim, Calif., E392, E394

Dingell, John D., Mich., E402

Eshoo, Anna G., Calif., E401, E403

Farr, Sam, Calif., E400

Fattah, Chaka, Pa., E400

Foster, Bill, Ill., E384

Frankel, Lois, Fla., E402

Gabbard, Tulsi, Hawaii, E386

Gerlach, Jim, Pa., E382

Gingrey, Phil, Ga., E387

Gohmert, Louie, Tex., E382

Hahn, Janice, Calif., E391

Hastings, Alcee L., Fla., E392

Hoyer, Steny H., Md., E385, E388

Jackson Lee, Sheila, Tex., E390, E393

Johnson, Eddie Bernice, Tex., E401, E402, E403

Kind, Ron, Wisc., E383, E385, E386

Kuster, Ann M., N.H., E381

Latham, Tom, Iowa, E381, E398

Luetkemeyer, Blaine, Mo., E399

McCollum, Betty, Minn., E395

McDermott, Jim, Wash., E396

Marchant, Kenny, Tex., E390

Messer, Luke, Ind., E391, E395

Michaud, Michael H., Me., E385

Miller, George, Calif., E396, E398

Miller, Jeff, Fla., E387

Pascrell, Bill, Jr., N.J., E385

Perlmutter, Ed, Colo., E387, E389, E390, E391, E391, E392, E394, E395, E396, E397

Peters, Gary C., Mich., E393

Pingree, Chellie, Me., E389

Price, Tom, Ga., E387

Quigley, Mike, Ill., E388, E390

Rigell, E. Scott, Va., E386

Rokita, Todd, Ind., E383, E389

Roskam, Peter J., Ill., E400

Roybal-Allard, Lucille, Calif., E402

Runyan, Jon, N.J., E389

Sarbanes, John P., Md., E396

Speier, Jackie, Calif., E382, E383, E398, E399

Swalwell, Eric, Calif., E389

Tipton, Scott R., Colo., E382

Source: Daily Digest - Tuesday, April 9, 2013

No comments:

Post a Comment

Labels

Blog Archive